Women’s Work (Derbyshire) Ltd Privacy Policy

At Women’s Work, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal Data.

Who are we?

Women’s Work (Derbyshire) Ltd, is a registered charity (no. 1135740) and company limited by guarantee (no. 7171357). We provide a range of services to improve the health and well-being of women and children with multiple or complex health and social care needs.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who; use our service are employed by or volunteer for us, those who work with us to achieve the wider aims of Women’s Work, those who visit our website, and make donations to the charity. The Policy explains how we use data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

General Data Protection Regulation (May 25th 2018) rights apply to everyone for whom Women’s Work Derbyshire Ltd, holds data on. Personal data is stored in compliance with GDPR, both electronically and on paper. Both methods are kept as securely as possible, for the purpose of administration of the charities work and activities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain most information about you; directly from you, when you make a referral to our service, when you contact us for information about our services, when you undertake an assessment and engage in our service. Are offered a contract of employment, agree to volunteer for the agency or use our website, for example we collect information when you make a donation or grant to the agency or we research businesses and individuals, who might support the charity using published data.

We will gain informed consent from all individuals we collect and hold data on.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

Service Users:- your name, address, email address, telephone number, health and social care information, agencies you work with, next of kin details, emergency contacts, demographics, text, photos, video.

Website Users: - IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Staff Members:- the information we will collect from you will be more extensive and include, employee references, next of kin contact details, your address and contact details, job history, bank details, NI number, demographics and identity documents.

Volunteers & Trustees:- identity documents, recruitment and application info, contact details, references, health information, next of kin

1 in a Million and donors:- Name, and contact details, email telephone, address and details to process Gift Aid payment references for donations and online payments

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Process a donation that you have made;
  • Post items to you purchased via our website
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications, which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • Process salaries and payments
  • Process a job or volunteer application
  • To review your progress and set action plans
  • Case manage and review service user cases
  • To help us make decisions about appropriate interventions
  • To contact you to make urgent notifications
  • To support and evidence work to funders
  • To develop the annual report and accounts
  • Women’s Work marketing and media activities
  • To populate the website

How long will we keep your information

We don’t keep your information for longer than we need to, after your engagement with Women’s Work ends, unless we have a statutory or legal obligation to do so.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis and destroy or anonymise unnecessary data. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid) and some sources of funding for up to 10 years. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will share some information with official agencies, statutory bodies and funders only when necessary.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will only release information if we have your full consent or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime

Third Party Product Providers: We work closely with various third party service providers such as Derby Adult Learning, Workers Education Association, and Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Rutland CRC, to bring you a range of quality and reliable services specifically designed to meet the needs of our service users. We work with Community Action, to recruit many of our volunteers; we work with Framework Housing to deliver our Opportunities and Change Project and Derby City Councils Priority families.

In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  These third party product providers will share your information with us, which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In designing and delivering our service to you, we will ensure confidentially and data sharing agreements are in place with any relevant agencies we share your personal data with.

Website:-When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them, using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party

Your choices

1 in a million :- You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for women, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone, post or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@womens-work.org.uk or telephone on 01332 242525

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or call us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at info@womens-work.org.uk Alternatively, you can telephone 01332 242525 and ask to speak to the DATA Controller.

If you have a concern about the way we are handling your personal information – perhaps we hold information about you that is incorrect, we hold it for too long, or we are not keeping it secure – The Information Commissioners Office, may be able to help you do something about it. Please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk or telephone their helpline on 0303 123 1113

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We store all our data in the UK and encrypt mobile data devices. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, or IT system you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and you never under any circumstances save your password to speed up logging in or to assist with memory.

18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. We will need to get parental /guardian's consent before we can collect and process any data relating to a child.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under annual regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.

Useful pages

Follow us on social media

Donate Now

Donate now via your mobile phone: text WWDR30 plus the amount to 70070 (more info), or online by clicking here. Thank you for your support.